SOUVENIRS, SOUVENIRS.... : Boat trip and other pictures
Lectures on line
Monday :
9h-9h15 Introduction
9h15-10h30 : Wave packet dynamics in STRONG fields and review of of Coherent Control experiments (I) , Moshe Shapiro.
30’ coffee break
11h-12h15 : Creation, shaping and characterization of femtosecond laser pulses, Matthias Wollenhaupt.
12h15-13h30 : lunch
13h30-14h45 : Coherent population transfer by adiabatic passage techniques, Nikolay Vitanov.
15’ coffee break
15h-16h15 : Basic physics of high harmonic generation (HHG), John Marangos.
Diner in the village
20h30-22h30: poster session (posters remain all the week)
Tuesday :
- 9h00-10h15 : Control of quantum states of light to optimize information extraction from optical measurements (I), Claude Fabre.
15’ coffee break
10h30-11h45 : Quantum control of simple systems by shaped femtosecond pulses, Yaron Silberberg.
11h45-12h10 : Control of molecular processes by designed external fields , Stephane Guérin (Highlight).
12h15-13h30 : lunch
13h30-14h45 : Molecular alignment and orientation, Mark Vrakking.
14h45-15h10 : All optical measurement and control of molecular alignment., Bruno Lavorel (Highlight).
15’coffee break
15h25-16h40 : Controlling and using the sub-cycle electron dynamics in the HHG process, John Marangos.
BOAT trip
Diner in the village
Wenesday :
9h-10h15 : Methods of quantum dynamics and simulation of pump probe spectra, Christoph Meier.
10h15-10h40 : Robust Photonlocking, Matthias Wollenhaupt (Highlight).
20’ coffee break
11h0-11h25 : AOPDF pulse shaping : Principle and Recent Developments , Daniel Kaplan (Highlight).
11h25-11h50 : Ultrafast intersystem crossing in benzene: Towards coherent control, Helen Fielding (Highlight).
11h50-12h15 : Surface plasma sub-femtosecond emission, Dimitri Charalambidis (Highlight).
12h15-13h30 : lunch
13h30-13h55 : Towards coherent control of single molecular ions, Michael Drewsen (Highlight).
13h55-14h20 : The phase in molecular high-harmonic generation, Manfred Lein (Highlight)
14h20-14h45 : Control of simple systems, Beatrice Chatel (Highlight)
14h45-15h10 : Ultrafast and ultracold., Ian Walmsley (Highlight).
15’ coffee break
15h25-16h40 : Shaping and control with single photons, Yaron Silberberg.
17h-19h30 : FASTQUAST meeting only for the PI
20h-22h : conference diner
Thursday:
9h30-10h45 : Beyond the fringe: measuring ultrashort pulses, Ian Walsmley.
15’ coffee Break
11h-12h15 : Nonlinear optics with fs pulses:
NOPA and SHG/SFG for the generation of fully tunable ultrashort pulses, Eberhard Riedle.
12h15-13h30 : lunch
13h30-14h45 : Manipulating atoms with electromagnetic fields, David Guery-Odelin.
15’ coffee Break
15h-16h15 : Coherent control of ultracold molecules, Christiane Koch
Diner in the village
Friday
9h30-10h45 : Bose-Einstein condensation with ultracold atoms, David Guery-Odelin
15’coffee Break
11h-12h15 : Wave packet dynamics in STRONG fields and review of of Coherent Control experiments (II),Moshe Shapiro.
12h15-13h30 : lunch
13h30-14h45 : Proton transfer and electron transfer in the sub-100 fs regime, Eberhard Riedle
- 15’coffee Break
15h-16h15 : Control of quantum states of light to optimize information extraction from optical measurements (II), Claude Fabre.
View online : control